Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Sports

North Putnam's Willis, Miller of South Putnam recognized in IBCA All-State and Honorable mentions

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Franciscan Health "Supreme 15" All-State honors for 2021-22, it was announced Tuesday (March 1).

The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The "Supreme 15" is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades -- the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 90 more seniors and 90 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the 2022 IBCA/Franciscan Health Supreme 15 Senior girls' team are, listed alphabetically: Kuryn Brunson, Franklin; Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point; Kate Clarke, Carmel; Alyssa Crockett, Westfield; Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East; Ally Madden, Blue River Valley; Teresa Maggio, McCutcheon; Kynidi Mason-Striverson, Silver Creek; Ayanna Patterson, Homestead; Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington; Zoe Stewart, Terre Haute North; Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point; Alaina Thorne, Washington; Ashlyn Traylor, Franklin; and Tanyuel Welch, North Central.

Those voted to the 2022 IBCA/Franciscan Health Supreme 15 Underclass girls' team are, listed alphabetically: Ashlynn Brooke, Pioneer; Cristen Carter, Ben Davis; Nevaeh Foster, Mishawaka Marian; Laila Hull, Zionsville; RaShunda Jones, South Bend Washington; McKenna Layden, Northwestern; Karsyn Norman, Bedford North Lawrence; Jordyn Poole, Fort Wayne Snider; MaKaya Porter, Mishawaka Marian; Amiyah Reynolds, South Bend Washington; Kira Reynolds, South Bend Washington; Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville; Chloe Spreen, Bedford North Lawrence; Josie Trabel, East Central; and Juliann Woodard, Jennings County. 

       The IBCA/Franciscan Health All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Franciscan Health Sports Medicine.

All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches -- 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman -- then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Those on the IBCA all-state committee for 2022 included chairman Doug Springer of Northridge plus Brandon Bradley of Kankakee Valley from District 1, DeeAnn Ramey of North Central from District 2 and Missy Voyles of Jeffersonville from District 3. 

Completing the voting panel were Kristi Ulrich of Penn, Andy Maguire of Zionsville, Curt Benge of Plainfield and Tyler Choate of Evansville North in Class 4A; Steve Scott of Mishawaka Marian, Eric Thornton of Norwell, Kaley May of Danville and Jason Simpson of Greensburg in Class 3A; Justin Jordan of Whitko, Matt Crawford of Delphi, Cassie Wiseman of Heritage Christian; and Hollie Anson-Eaves of South Knox in Class 2A; and Rick Budka of Morgan Township, Don Helmick of Clinton Central, Scott Smith of Jac-Cen-Del and Amy Schilling of Edinburgh in Class A.

    

Franciscan Health Sports Medicine is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Franciscan Health Sports Medicine will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention All-State recognition. Those items will be made available to each recipient's coach during April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player prior to the end of the 2021-22 academic year. 

       

The IBCA thanks Franciscan Health Sports Medicine for being a partner in this annual project.

       

The complete 2022 IBCA/Franciscan Health Senior All-State and 2022 IBCA/Franciscan Health Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

 

2022 IBCA/Franciscan Health Senior All-State

Supreme 15

               Kuryn Brunson, Franklin

               Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point

               Kate Clarke, Carmel

               Alyssa Crockett, Westfield

               Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East

               Ally Madden, Blue River Valley

               Teresa Maggio, McCutcheon

               Kynidi Mason-Striverson, Silver Creek

               Ayanna Patterson, Homestead

               Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington

               Zoe Stewart, Terre Haute North

               Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point

               Alaina Thorne, Washington

               Ashlyn Traylor, Franklin

               Tanyuel Welch, North Central

 

Large School All-State

               Taylor Bowen, Culver Academy

               Hope Fox, East Central

               Destinee Hooks, North Central

               Kenna Kirby, Tri-West

               Kencia Levasseur, Washington

               Jyah LoVett, Fort Wayne Snider

               Julia Mantyla, Northridge

               Lilly Maple, Maconaquah

               Morgan Ostrowski, Garrett

               Jada Patton, Penn

               Kelly Ratigan, South Bend St. Joseph

               Abby Sanner, Warsaw

               Olivia Smith, Fort Wayne South

               Kennedy Tolen, Benton Central

               Ellie Wilkerson, Plainfield

 

Small School All-State

               Lauryn Bates, Frankton

               Karsyn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic

               Mariah Claywell, Union City

               Macie Couchenour, South Knox

               Hailey Cripe, Pioneer

               Olivia Faust, Triton Central

               Ellia Foster, Bremen

               Madilynn Hudspeth, Oregon-Davis

               Hailee Kline, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

               Kaybree Oxley, Tecumseh

               Graycie Poe, North Knox

               Jessie Ringen, Rensselaer Central

               Abigail Tomblin, South Central (Union Mills)

               Kyla Willis, North Putnam

               Ella Wolfe, Tipton

 

Honorable Mention (90)

               Ashlynn Allman, Lapel

               Nataley Armstrong, Garrett

               Trinity Barnes, Gary West

               Ella Bickel, Heritage

               Megan Bolen, Knox

               Genesis Borom, Portage

               Katie Bremer, Cathedral

               Diana Burgher, North Harrison

               Chloe Cardinal, Vincennes Lincoln

               Mia Catey, Mississinewa

               Jordan Coon, Castle

               Kirsten Cross, Lawrenceburg

               Patty Chikamba, University

               Chloe Churilla, Highland

               Caitlin Conn, North White

               Kendall Davison, Clinton Central

               Miranda Deane, Southport

               Madelynn Denny, Mooresville

               Cortney Dove, Princeton

               Jessie Duvall, Switzerland County

               Elizabeth Edmonds, Argos

               Marisa Esquivel, Griffith

               Delanie Gale, South Central (Union Mills)

               Nichole Garner, Waldron

               Jaidn Green, Evansville North

               Ariel Helm, Lawrence North

               Darryn Hood, Tindley

               DeMaria King, Charlestown

               Lyndsey Kobza, Kouts

               Dakotah Krohn, Woodlan

               Dani Kroeger, Vincennes Lincoln

               Kennedy Kugler, Prairie Heights

               Christina Lamb, Cascade

               Kelsi Langley, Taylor

               Haley Lanter, Winchester

               Bella Larrison, Waldron

               Kylah Lawson, Columbus North

               Lauren Leach, Angola

               Jesse Ledgerwood, Washington

               Lexi Linder, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

               Kathryn Loso, Guerin Catholic

               Hadley Lytton, Heritage Hills

               Annika Marlow, Rushville

               Grace Marshall, Heritage Christian

               Rebekah Marshall, Columbia City

               Chloe McClain, Kokomo

               Maddie McSurley, New Prairie

               Maddy Meek, New Castle

               Brie Miller, South Putnam

               Gena Moore, Winchester

               Jaelynne Murray, Pike

               Tynlie Neal, Clinton Prairie

               Kaliah Neighbors, Evansville North

               Natalie Niehaus, Castle

               Natalie Noel, Salem

               Anna Parent, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

               Camiell Perry, Speedway

               Abigail Ratts, Salem

               Jozee Rhodes, Plainfield

               Jada Rhonehouse, Fremont

               Katie Rice, North Montgomery

               Jordan Richmond, Avon

               Michelle Rodkey, Rossville

               Emme Rooney, Silver Creek

               Emily Roper, Carmel

               Jordyn Sarver, Mitchell

               Isabelle Saylor, Tri-West

               Jasi Scaife, Muncie Central

               Taylor Schoonveld, Kankakee Valley

               Tressa Senesac, Benton Central

               Halle Shelt, Park Tudor

               Marissa Shelton, South Bend Adams

               Carly Sherfield, Edgewood

               Gracie Shorter, Sullivan

               Sydney Sierota, Silver Creek

               Davina Smith, Merrillville

               Jazmyn Smith, West Noble

               Jada Stansberry, Alexandria

               Maddie Swingle, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

               Audrey Tallent, Plainfield

               Macey Timberman, Northview

               Haley Thomas, Harrison (West Lafayette)

               Lexi Thomas, Rochester

               Adrie Thompson, Tri-West

               Kelsey Waggoner, Cardinal Ritter

               Annabelle Williams, Jac-Cen-Del

               Alexis Wines, Lebanon

               Delaney Wolfe, Martinsville

               Taren Yates, Triton

               Jessie Yelaska, John Glenn

 

 

2022 IBCA/Franciscan Health Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

               Ashlynn Brooke, Pioneer

               Cristen Carter, Ben Davis

               Nevaeh Foster, Mishawaka Marian

               Laila Hull, Zionsville

               RaShunda Jones, South Bend Washington

               McKenna Layden, Northwestern

               Karsyn Norman, Bedford North Lawrence

               Jordyn Poole, Fort Wayne Snider

               MaKaya Porter, Mishawaka Marian

               Amiyah Reynolds, South Bend Washington

               Kira Reynolds, South Bend Washington

               Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville

               Chloe Spreen, Bedford North Lawrence

               Josie Trabel, East Central

               Juliann Woodard, Jennings County

 

Large School All-State

               Aniyah Bishop, Lake Central

               Olivia Brown, Hamilton Southeastern

               Destini Craig, Fort Wayne Snider

               Asia Donald, Hobart

               Isabella Gizzi, New Palestine

               Bailey Kelham, Garrett

               Jaylah Lampley, Lawrence Central

               Riley Makalusky, Hamilton Southeastern

               Ellery Minch, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

               Hailey Smith, Fishers

               Renna Schwieterman, Jay County

               Saige Stahl, Columbus East

               Alison Stephens, Homestead

               Meredith Tippner, Noblesville

               Reagan Wilson, Noblesville

 

Small School All-State

               Caitlyn Campbell, Winchester

               Ally Capouch, Kouts

               Maci Chamberlin, Blue River Valley

               Kelsey DuBois, University

               Kenzie Fulks, Bethesda Christian

               Brea Garber, Fairfield

               Alli Harness, Carroll (Flora)

               Bailey Parham, Tri

               Ashlee Schram, Tipton

               Payton Seay, University

               Emma Sperry, Frankton

               Bailey Tabeling, Trinity Lutheran

               Amber Tretter, Forest Park

               Madison Wagner, Carroll (Flora)

               Linzie Wernert, Lanesville

 

Honorable Mention (90)

               Tori Allen, Andrean

               Leah Bachmann, Columbus East

               Molly Baker, Columbia City

               Carley Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic

               Addison Baxter, Columbia City

               Asiah Baxter, Warren Central

               Carley Begle, Forest Park

               Giovonnie Belton, Pike

               Skylar Bos, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

               Addison Bowsman, Twin Lakes

               Chaney Brown, Greenfield-Central

               Amiyah Buchanan, Evansville North

               Cameran Cahall, Madison

               Bradie Chambers, Linton-Stockton

               Aubrey Cole, Seeger

               Kennedy Coleman, Charlestown

               Ava Couch, North Central

               Taylor Delp, Plymouth

               Jenna Donohoo, Tecumseh

               Taylor Double, Huntington North

               Kylee Edwards, Shelbyville

               Aijia Elliott, Kokomo

               Alivia Elmore, Jennings County

               Eva Fisher, Northridge

               Riley Flinn, Harrison (West Lafayette)

               Taylor Fordyce, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

               Lauren Foster, Indian Creek

               Kennedy Fuelling, Norwell

               Kenzie Garner, Sheridan

               Nasiya Gause, Lake Station Edison

               Arianna Gerkin, Vincennes Lincoln

               Layla Gold, Cathedral

               Chloey Graham, Gibson Southern

               Taylor Guess, Ben Davis

               Kendall Hale, Cannelton

               Rachel Harshman, Mooresville

               Ella Haupert, Southwood

               Kyra Hill, Goshen

               Jacklynn Hosier, Alexandria

               Journey Howard, New Albany

               Keylee Hudson, Eastern Greene

         Nevaeh Jackson, Fort Wayne Northrop

               Saniya Jackson, Fort Wayne Northrop

        Sophie Johnson, Evansville Memorial

               Rhylan Kalb, Northeast Dubois

               Clair Klinger, Washington Township

               Morgan Lawrence, Winchester

               Olivia Leas, Blackford

               Gracie Little, Washington Township

               Caroline Long, Western

               Olivia Marks, South Central (Union Mills)

               Reagan Martin, Owen Valley

               Emily Mattingly, Evansville Memorial

               Kyia McKinley, Eastern (Pekin)

               Kadence Mellott, Tippecanoe Valley

               Sophia Morrison, Eastbrook

               Katie Moyer, Bremen

               Olivia Nickerson, Twin Lakes

               Bailey Orme, Corydon Central

               Abby Parsons, Cascade

               Faith Riehl, Lakeland

               Tessa Robertson, North White

               Camryn Runner, Hamilton Heights

               Isabel Scales, Caston

               Kyndra Sheets, Columbia City

               Avah Smith, Woodlan

               Olivia Smith, Fishers

               Gabby Spink, Gibson Southern

               Grace Stapleton, Eastern Hancock

               Kendall Sterling, Seymour

               Molly Stock, Homestead

               Samiyah Stout, Elkhart

               Mackenzie Thomas, Carmel

               Tori Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic

               Adrianne Tolen, West Lafayette

               Josie Vaughn, Corydon Central

               Madison Vice, Central Noble

               Addyson Viers, Triton

               Kaycie Warfel, Pendleton Heights

               Whitney Warfel, Pendleton Heights

               Sydney Warran, Cascade

               Liv Waters, Blackford

               Ava Weber, Corydon Central

               Riley Whitlock, Harrison (West Lafayette)

               Mylie Wilkison, Greensburg

               Zoe Willems, Bethany Christian

               Vanessa Wimberly, Lake Central

               Camryn Wise, Wapahani

               Faith Wiseman, Indian Creek

               Isabelle Wooten, Danville

Search

Obits

Entertainment