Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Sports

South Putnam advances to regional as Southmont sectional champs

South Putnam volleyball has earned a berth in the Cascade Regional.

 

South Putnam defeated Riverton Parke in the Sectional 44 semifinal at Southmont Saturday, 25-11, 25-14, 25-18.  The win set up a championship match with county rival North Putnam who downed Cascade, 25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 25-16.

 

The championship turned into a five-gamer won by South 25-18, 25-14, 17-25, 23-25, 15-13.

 

The Eagles (20-7) will play Western Boone (24-9) in the 10 am semifinal at the Cascade Regional Saturday.  The winner will play in the 7:00 pm championship against the winner of Union County (18-8) vs Covenant Christian (24-6).

 

Sophomore Ashleigh Riley led the North Putnam effort with 13 kills.  Snior teammate Haley Dickson added 7 and junior Kiley Rust had 6.  The Dickson's, Zoe and Haley, had 18 and 17 assists, respectively.

 

NP's senior Kyla Willis had 30 digs.  Haley Dickson recorded 20 in the loss.

 

South Putnam advances to regional as Southmont sectional champs

South Putnam advances to regional as Southmont sectional champs

South Putnam volleyball has earned a berth in the Cascade Regional.

 

South Putnam defeated Riverton Parke in the Sectional 44 semifinal at Southmont Saturday, 25-11, 25-14, 25-18.  The win set up a championship match with county rival North Putnam who downed Cascade, 25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 25-16.

 

The championship turned into a five-gamer won by South 25-18, 25-14, 17-25, 23-25, 15-13.

 

The Eagles (20-7) will play Western Boone (24-9) in the 10 am semifinal at the Cascade Regional Saturday.  The winner will play in the 7:00 pm championship against the winner of Union County (18-8) vs Covenant Christian (24-6).

 

Sophomore Ashleigh Riley led the North Putnam effort with 13 kills.  Snior teammate Haley Dickson added 7 and junior Kiley Rust had 6.  The Dickson's, Zoe and Haley, had 18 and 17 assists, respectively.

 

NP's senior Kyla Willis had 30 digs.  Haley Dickson recorded 20 in the loss.

 

South Putnam advances to regional as Southmont sectional champs


Greencastle at #4 Danville, South Putnam on collision course for rematch with Parke Heritage in football sectionals

The Indiana High School Athletic Association unveiled the brackets for the upcoming sectional round of the football state tournament.

 

Greencastle (5-3) will open 3A Sectional 29 on the road against a ranked opponent.  The Tigers Cubs will open the tournament at #4 (3A) Danville (7-1).

 

Danville eliminated Greencastle from the sectional in three consecutive meetings from 2016-2018.

 

The winner would meet the winner of the Indian Creek (2-6) - Indianapolis Washington (3-4) quarterfinal.

 

The top half of the Sectional 29 bracket features Indianapolis Ritter [0-8] at Christel House Manual [2-5] and West Vigo [3-3] at #9 (3A) Tri-West [6-2].
 

 

1A Sectional 45 will include #8 South Putnam in a home game with North Vermilion (4-4).  With a win, South Putnam would likely play #9 Parke Heritage (6-2).

Parke Heritage plays at Attica (0-5) in the opening round.

 

South Putnam outscored Parke Heritage to win last season's sectional title, 43-40.

 

In the bottom half of the Sectional 45 bracket, Cloverdale (0-7) will host Riverton Parke (2-5) and Fountain Central (3-5) will travel to Covington (6-2).


North Putnam (2-5) drew a home game in the 2A Sectional 37 quarterfinals.  #12 Monrovia will be the opponent.

The winner of that game will play the winner of #10 Speedway (6-2) - Seeger (5-3).

 

In the top half of Sectional 37, South Vermilion (3-5) travels to #9 Lafayette Central Catholic (5-3) and Southmont (5-3) will be at Cascade (2-6)

 

 

Search

Obits

Entertainment